Product Finder
Seal gaps and cracks
Indoors
Yes
Outdoors
Insulate a home

Advanced Silicone 2® Window & Door Sealant – Cartridge

10.1 oz Cartridge
 
Also available in a 2.8 oz Squeeze Tube
  • 100% silicone
  • 100% weatherproof
  • 10-year mold-free product protection
  • Meets ASTM C-920, Class 35
  • 40% more flexibility than Class 25 sealants
  • 30-minute rain-ready
  • Shrink & crack-proof
  • Resists UV degradation
  • Lifetime guarantee
  • Neutral curing with low odor
  • Non-paintable

See Product Disclaimers page for important details

Advanced Silicone 2 Window & Door sealant is a high-performance, 100% silicone and 100% weatherproof sealant formulated to protect areas susceptible to harsh weather. These areas include windows, doors, siding, trim, molding, baseboards, vents, basements, attics and around wires and pipes. Its 30-minute rain-ready formula offers 40% more flexibility than Class 25 sealants and is 5X stronger than Silicone 1® sealant. In addition, it has 10-year mold-free product protection to help resist mold and mildew growth. Backed by a lifetime guarantee.

Adheres to: most metals & woods, aluminum, composites, brick, stone, stucco, masonry, cement board, glass, ceramic & porcelain tile, drywall, plaster, vinyl siding, PVC, fiberglass & painted surfaces

For additional information, see product label.

  1. Remove dirt, grease, moisture, soap residue & old sealant from area to be sealed.  Use backer rod for gaps larger than 1/2″ x 1/2″.
  2. Cut nozzle to obtain desired bead size.
  3. PIERCE INNER FOIL SEAL.
  4. Using caulk gun, apply sealant into gap. Smooth with a gloved finger or “tool” the caulk into gap.
  5. Wipe hands & tools thoroughly before washing.
  6. Allow 30 minutes before exposing sealant to water.

Meets ASTM C-920, Type-S, NS, Class 35 Use G test requirements
Meets ASTM C-920, Type-S, Class 25, Use NT, M, A & O test requirements
Fed Spec TT-S-00230C; TT-S-001543A

For products produced by Momentive Performance Materials, please use the Model No.  You will need to enter this Model No. in the search field found here to access the SDS. 

Color Model Number
Almond 2709132
White 2708921
Black 2709130
Brown 2709137
Clear 2708920
Light Gray 2709131

For products produced by Henkel Corporation, please use the UPC Code. You can click on the corresponding UPC code below to access the SDS.. 

Color UPC Code
Almond 28756956730
White 28756956761
Black 28756956754
Brown 28756956723
Clear 28756956778
Light Gray 28756956747
Advanced Silicone 2® Window & Door Sealant – Cartridge
Scellant Avancé Silicone 2® Portes et Fenêtres - Cartouche
Select - N/A
100% Waterproof Water-resistant / Waterproof
30-minute Rain Ready Time
10-year Mold-Free Product Protections
35% Joint Movement
•••• Flexibility
Paintable
Durability Guarantee
Low Odor
Will Not Blemish Most High-End Metals
Available in squeeze tube
Supreme Silicone Window & Door Sealant – Cartridge
30-minute Water-ready Time
100% Waterproof Water-resistant / Waterproof
Lifetime Mold-Free Product Protections
50% Joint Movement
•••• Flexibility
Paintable
Durability Guarantee
Low Odor
Will Not Blemish Most High-End Metals
Available in squeeze tube
All Purpose Silicone 1® Sealant – Cartridge
Same-day Water-ready Time
100% Waterproof Water-resistant / Waterproof
7-year Mold-Free Product Protections
25% Joint Movement
•••• Flexibility
Paintable
Durability Guarantee
Low Odor
Will Not Blemish Most High-End Metals
Available in squeeze tube
Paintable Silicone Supreme Window & Door Sealant
30-minute Water-ready Time
100% Waterproof Water-resistant / Waterproof
10-year Mold-Free Product Protections
25% Joint Movement
•••• Flexibility
Paintable
Durability Guarantee
Low Odor
Will Not Blemish Most High-End Metals
Available in squeeze tube

Advanced Silicone 2® Window & Door Sealant – Cartridge

Supreme Silicone Window & Door Sealant – Cartridge

All Purpose Silicone 1® Sealant – Cartridge

Paintable Silicone Supreme Window & Door Sealant
Water-ready Time 30-minute30-minuteSame-day30-minute
Mold-Free Product Protections 10-yearLifetime7-year10-year
Joint Movement 35%50%25%25%
Low Odor
Will Not Blemish Most High-End Metals
Available in squeeze tube

Reviews